The AYO occupies a special place in Australia’s musical life, where one generation of musicians inspires the next. Inside these pages you will find orchestra lists and photos that celebrate the Australian Youth Orchestra’s rich history, its contribution to Australia’s musical life, and the achievements of thousands of Australian musicians. If you have participated in any AYO program, you are a part of our extensive alumni family.

Would you like to get involved with the AYO alumni community? Fill in this short survey to share your favourite AYO memory – we’d love to hear from you!

Click on the links below for participant lists for AYO National Music Camp and Australian Youth Orchestras from 1948 to date, photos from the archive, and the orchestra’s performance history. We hope you enjoy these pages as much as we do!

1940s

Participants lists

Read

The first ever National Music Camps took place in Point Lonsdale, in 1948 and 1949.

1948

Point Lonsdale, Victoria
Director – Music: John Bishop
Director – National Fitness Camp: Alex Scholes

1949

Point Lonsdale, Victoria
Director – Music: John Bishop
Director – National Fitness Camp: Alex Scholes


1950s

Participants lists

Read

The 1950s saw the very first AYO season, following the inaugural National Music Camp in 1948.  

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director – Music: Sir Bernard Heinze
Director – National Fitness Camp: S.R. (Robert) Langdon

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director – Music: John Bishop
Director – National Fitness Camp: John Gray

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director – Music: John Bishop
Director – National Fitness Camp: John Gray

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: John Bishop

National Music Camp
Bonegilla Migrant Centre, Albury
Director: Lindley Evans

Inaugural Performance at David Jones
Sydney
Conductor: John Bishop
Soloist: Gai Tilsed, piano

ABC Schools Concerts and Inaugural Public Concert
Sydney
Conductor: John Bishop
Soloist: Cornelia Brain, piano

 National Music Camp
Frensham and Sturt Schools, Mittagong
Director: Lindley Evans

ABC Youth Concerts
Melbourne
Conductor: John Bishop
Soloist: Daniel Barenboim, piano

 National Music Camp
Collegiate School of St Peters, Adelaide
Director: John Bishop

ABC Youth Concerts
Sydney
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Soloist: Geoffrey Michaels, violin

 National Music Camp
Frensham and Sturt Schools, Mittagong
Director: Lindley Evans


1960s

Participants lists

Read

The swinging sixties saw the Australian Youth Orchestra congregate in Hobart for the annual National Music Camp.

Inaugural Adelaide Festival of the Arts and ABC Concerts
Adelaide
Conductor: John Bishop
Soloists: James Porter, piano; Margaret Pilcher, flute; Brian Coogan, trumpet; John Gould, violin

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: John Bishop

ABC Youth Concerts
Sydney and Melbourne
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Soloist: Stephen McIntyre, piano

National Music Camp
University of Tasmania and Hutchins School, Hobart
Director: John Bishop

ABC Youth Concerts
Sydney
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Soloist: Daniel Barenboim, piano

National Music Camp

Geelong College, Victoria
Co-Directors: Lindley Evans, John Bishop

ABC Youth Concerts
Melbourne
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Charmian Gadd, violin

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: John Bishop

Adelaide Festival of the Arts and ABC Concerts
Adelaide
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Lyall Duke, piano

National Music Camp
Collegiate School of St Peters, Adelaide
Director: John Bishop

ABC Youth Concerts
Sydney
Conductor: Thomas Matthews
Soloist: Kerry Smith, violin

National Music Camp
Geelong College, Geelong
Director: Percy Jones

Adelaide Festival of the Arts and ABC Concerts
Adelaide
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloists: Louis Kentner, piano; Carmel Kaine, violin

National Music Camp
Frensham and Sturt Schools, Mittagong
Director: Percy Jones

ABC Youth Concerts
Melbourne
Conductor: Willem van Otterloo
Soloist: Elizabeth Drake, piano

National Music Camp
Collegiate School of St Peters, Adelaide
Director: Percy Jones

Adelaide Festival of the Arts and ABC Concerts
Adelaide
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Geoffrey Michaels, violin

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Percy Jones

ABC Youth Concerts
Sydney
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Soloist: Tom Pommerel, piano

National Music Camp
Geelong College, Geelong
Director: Percy Jones


1970s

Participants lists

Read

The seventies were a jam-packed decade for AYO with a 1970 World Expo performance, 1975 Asia Tour and 1979 trip to the Great Wall of China. It was also a landmark decade for the Australian Youth Orchestra with an overseas tour to Berlin.  

ABC Youth Concerts
Melbourne
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Tanya Hunt, cello

Pre-Asian Tour Farewell Concert
Canberra
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Tanya Hunt, cello

Inaugural International Tour
EXPO 70 Osaka (Japan); Manila (The Philippines)
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Tanya Hunt, cello

National Music Camp
Collegiate School of St Peters, Adelaide
Director: Percy Jones

ABC Youth Concerts
Brisbane and Toowoomba
Conductors: Moshe Atzmon (Brisbane); Leonard Dommett (Toowoomba)
Soloist: Julie Raines, harp

 National Music Camp
Frensham and Sturt Schools, Mittagong
Director: Percy Jones

Adelaide Festival of the Arts and ABC Youth Concerts
Adelaide
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloists: Alan Bonds, Anne Laijta, Zsolt Martonyi & Lynley Carrington, violins;
Simone de Haan, Kenneth McClimont, Robert Clark, Grant Easton, trombones;
Karen Chugg, flute; Sharman Pretty, oboe

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Percy Jones

Australian Youth Orchestra season cancelled

National Music Camp
Collegiate School of St Peters, Adelaide
Director: Peter Seymour

Three State Tour
Melbourne, Adelaide, Perth (International Society for Music Education Conference)
Conductor: John Hopkins
Guest Conductor: Dmitri Kabalevsky

National Music Camp
Geelong College, Geelong
Director: Peter Seymour

Asian Tour
Cebu City, Manila (the Philippines); Takasaki City, Tokyo, Kobe, Kagoshima, Kyoto (Japan); Seoul, Pusan (Korea) and Hong Kong
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Jeffrey Crellin, oboe

Intervarsity Choral Festival
Sydney
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Soloists: Pearl Berridge, soprano; Lauris Elms, contralto; Raymond McDonald, tenor

Sydney Opera House
Sydney
Conductor: Robert Pikler
Soloist: Grant Dickson, bass

National Music Camp
Collegiate School of St Peters, Adelaide
Director: Peter Seymour

American Bicentennial Celebrations, tour of eight US states:
Interlochen Music Camp, MI; Memphis, TN, Atlanta, GA; Fort Worth, TX; Ames, IO; Golden, CO; Oakland, CA; Honolulu, HI
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Zoltán Kocsis, piano

Choral Concert with The Melbourne Chorale
Melbourne
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloists: Pearl Berridge, soprano; Lauris Elms, contralto; Raymond McDonald, tenor; Grant Dickson, bass

Opening of the new Canberra School of Music
Canberra
Conductor: Robert Pikler
Soloist: Margaret Powell, piano

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Peter Seymour

ABC Youth, Family and Schools Concert
Melbourne
Conductor: Robert Pikler
Soloists: Lisa Green, violin; Philip Green, cello; Paul Brickhill, piano

Choral concert with The Melbourne Chorale
Melbourne
Conductor: Robert Pikler
Soloists: Rhonda Bruce, soprano; Graeme Wall and George Hegan, tenors; Brian Hansford, baritone

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Peter Seymour

ABC Youth, Family and Schools Concerts
Adelaide
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloists: Sandra Tancibudek, violin; Renata Turrini, piano

National Music Camp
Collegiate School of St Peters, Adelaide
Director: Peter Seymour

Inaugural Tour to China
Sydney (Australia); Hong Kong; Beijing, Nanking, Shanghai, Kwang Chou (China)
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Victor Sangiorgio, piano

ABC Series 6-30 and Schools Concerts
Sydney
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Soloists: Marilyn Richardson, soprano; James Christiansen, baritone

Choral concert with the Sydney Philharmonia
Sydney
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Soloist: John Winther, piano

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Graham Wood


1980s

Participants lists

Read

By the 1980s the Australian Youth Orchestra had established itself as a prominent organisation supporting young musicians. Attendance at National Music Camp was now in the thousands.

Adelaide Festival of the Arts
Adelaide
Conductor: Eric Schmid

ABC Family, Schools and Subscription Concerts
Melbourne
Conductor: Niklaus Wyss
Soloist: Howard Penny, cello

Choral concert with The Melbourne Chorale
Melbourne
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Soloists: Nance Grant, soprano; Lauris Elms, contralto; Anson Austin, tenor; Grant Dickson, bass

National Music Camp

Geelong Grammar School, Melbourne
Director: Graham Wood

Festival of Sydney
Sydney
Conductor: Denis de Coteau
Soloist: Roger Woodward, piano

ABC Subscription, Family, Youth and Schools
Adelaide
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloists: Jane Peters and Geoffrey Michaels, violins

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust International Organ Festival
Adelaide
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Martin Haselböck, organ

National Music Camp

The King’s School, Parramatta
Director: Peter Seymour

Gala Opera Concert with The Australian Opera Benevolent Fund
Sydney
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Soloists: Joan Sutherland; Rita Hunter; Leona Mitchell, soprano; Rosina Raisbeck; Rosemary Gunn, contralto; Sergei Baigildin, tenor; Robert Allman; John Germain, baritone; Donald Shanks; Clifford Grant, bass.

National Music Camp

Griffith University, Brisbane
Directors: John Curro and Kevin Siddell

Festival of Perth
Perth
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Soloists: Gyorgy Pauk, violin; Ralph Kirschbaum, cello; Peter Frankl, piano

National Music Camp

The King’s School, Parramatta
Director: David Bishop

‘The Ambassadors Symphony’ – Tour of European Festivals
Melbourne (Australia); Dubrovnik & Ljubljana (Yugoslavia); Le Touquet, Paris (France); Amsterdam (The Netherlands), London, Edinburgh, Cardiff (UK)
Conductors: Sir Charles Mackerras, Ronald Zollman
Soloists: Walter Despalj, cello; Phillip Fowke, piano; Jean-Claude Malgoire, oboes; Barry Tuckwell, horn; John Williams, guitar

National Music Camp

Geelong Grammar School, Melbourne
Director: David Bishop

Come Out ‘85 Festival
Adelaide
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Soloist: Geoffrey Tozer, piano

National Music Camp

Geelong Grammar School, Melbourne
Director: David Bishop

Adelaide Festival
Adelaide
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Soloists: Elizabeth Campbell, mezzo-soprano; Gidon Kremer, violin

Three State Tour: Sydney, Canberra and Melbourne
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Soloist: Carl Pini, violin

Inaugural Australian Youth Orchestra and Australian Chamber Orchestra Collaboration
Sydney, Canberra and Melbourne
Conductor: Ronald Zollman

National Music Camp

Collegiate School of St Peters, Adelaide
Director: Peter Seymour

Festival of Sydney
Sydney
Conductor: Ronald Zollman

Australia Take A Bow Soundtrack recording
Sydney
Conductor: John Hopkins

AYO/ACO Collaboration Concert
Sydney and Canberra
Conductor: Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich
Soloist: Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich

National Music Camp

The King’s School, Parramatta
Director: Peter Seymour

‘Music For Australia Day’ Concert
Sydney
Conductor: Carlo Felice Cillario
Soloist: Allan Zavod, piano; John Howard, narrator; Sydney Philharmonia

NSW Royal Bicentennial Concert
Sydney
Conductor: Tommy Tycho
Soloists: Don Burrows, multiple woodwind; James Morrison, trumpet

Easter Chorale and Bicentennial Gala Concert
Sydney
Conductor: Evelino Pido (Verdi, Requiem), Charles Farncombe (Handel, Messiah)
Featuring: World Festival Choir

Opening of the New Parliament House
Canberra
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Yvonne Kenny, soprano

International Festival of Youth Orchestras
EXPO 88 Brisbane
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Soloist: Alexander Korsantiya

Grand Bicentennial Tour
Brisbane (Australia), Singapore, London (UK), Amsterdam (The Netherlands), Interlaken (Switzerland),La Roque d’Antheron, Paris (France), Cologne, Ludwigsburg, Berlin, Frankfurt (Germany), and Budapest (Hungary)
Conductors: Sir Charles Mackerras, Christoph Eschenbach, John Curro
Soloists: Tzimon Barto, Lesley Howard and François René Duchable, pianos; Jane Peters, violin

ABC Classics ‘VAST’ Recording
Sydney
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloists: Graeme Jennings, violin; Duncan Fikkers, cello; Paul McMillan, viola; Lance Bartholomeusz, double
bass
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

National Music Camp

The King’s School, Parramatta
Director: Wolfram Christ

Festival of Sydney Performance
Sydney
Conductor: Louis Fremaux
Soloist: Miriam Gormley, soprano

IBM Concert
Melbourne, Canberra and Sydney
Conductor: Edouard Chivzel
Soloists: Geoffrey Tozer, piano; Julian Smiles, cello; Melbourne Chorale Occasional Choir

 National Music Camp

Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Donald Hazelwood


Festival of Sydney Performance

Sydney
Conductor: Louis Fremaux
Soloist: Miriam Gormley, soprano

IBM Concert
Melbourne, Canberra and Sydney
Conductor: Edouard Chivzel
Soloists: Geoffrey Tozer, piano; Julian Smiles, cello; Melbourne Chorale Occasional Choir

National Music Camp

Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Donald Hazelwood


1990s

Participants lists

Read

Highlights of the 1990s include the Inaugural New Zealand Tour, and the Camerata international tours.

ABC Classics VAST Recording
Sydney
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloists: Graeme Jennings, violin; Duncan Fikkers, cello; Paul McMillan, viola; Lance Bartholomeusz, double bass

ABC Concerts
Sydney, Canberra, Alice Springs, Darwin, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth, Melbourne, and Shepparton
Conductor: David Shallon
Soloist: Adele Anthony, violin

Sidney Myer Music Bowl
Melbourne
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Soloist: Graham Ashton, trumpet

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Donald Hazelwood

Festival of Sydney
Sydney
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloist: Lawrence Dobell, clarinet

The Camerata of the Australian Youth Orchestra
New York, Illinois, Virginia, Pennsylvania, Florida (USA); Caracas, Maracaibo, Barquisimeto (Venezuela); Rio de Janeiro, Brasilia, Sao Paolo (Brazil)
Conductor: John Hopkins
Soloists: Prudence Davies, flute; Alice Giles, harp

National Music Camp
The King’s School, Parramatta
Director: Donald Hazelwood


ABC Concerts

Melbourne, Hobart
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Soloists: Anthony Chesterman, oboe; Nicola Ferner-Waite, soprano; Stephen Bennett, bass

Sydney Choral Festival
Sydney
Conductor: Rodney Eichenberger
Soloists: Nicola Ferner-Waite, soprano; Michael Lewis, baritone

The Camerata of the Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney, Indonesia
Conductor: Graham Abbott
Soloist: Kim Walker

National Music Camp
Frensham School, Mittagong
Director: Trevor Green

Inaugural New Zealand Tour
Sydney (Australia); Wellington, New Plymouth, Palmerston North and Auckland (New Zealand)
Conductor: Patrick Strüb
Soloist: Duncan Gifford, piano

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Trevor Green

Herald-Sun Summer Music ‘94
Melbourne
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Soloist: Duncan Gifford, piano

Gala Farewell Concert
Melbourne
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Soloist: Jeffrey Crellin, oboe

‘Moving on Music’ European Tour
Amsterdam (The Netherlands), Copenhagen (Denmark), Mulheim (Germany), Lombardy, Salo, Milan (Italy); London, Aberystwyth, Birmingham (UK)
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Soloists: Christina Ortiz, piano; Adele Anthony and Cho-Liang Lin, violins; Duncan Gifford, piano

European Tour
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Directors: John Hopkins, Peter Renshaw

Music Viva Australian Tour
Adelaide, Brisbane, Darwin, Sydney, Newcastle, Armidale, Grafton, Melbourne, Bendigo, Canberra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Soloists: Elowyn Leonard, clarinet; Li-Wei Qin, cello

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Nathan Waks

Telstra Adelaide Festival ‘96
Adelaide
Conductor: Gilbert Varga
Soloists: Jonathon Shin’Ar, Stephen McIntyre, pianos; Verna Lee, harp

International Tour
Sydney (Australia); Olympic Arts Festival, Atlanta, GA (USA); Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival, Lübeck (Germany); International Festival of Lanaudiere, Joliette (Canada)
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Soloist: Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: Donald Hazelwood

Tall Poppies ‘Garden of Earthly Delights’ Recording
Conductor: Diego Masson
Soloists: David Nuttall, oboe; Ian Munro, piano; David Pereira, cello

National Music Camp
Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Director: John Harding

Tour of China
Appearances in Beijing, Tianjin, Nanjing, Changzhou, Shanghai, Hangzhou, Guangzhou, Shenzhen
Conductor: Tan Li-Hua
Soloist: David Pereira, cello

National Music Camp
Frensham School, Mittagong
Director: Janis Laurs

Centenary of Federation Dinner, Parliament House
Canberra
Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon
Featuring: Bernadette Walong Dance Troupe

National Music Camp
University of Western Australia, Perth
Director: Peter Moore


2000s

Participants lists

The 2000s saw the AYO perform at Centennial of Federation celebrations and embark on multiple European tours.

Read

The 2000s saw the AYO perform at Centennial of Federation celebrations and embark on multiple European tours.

Perth International Festival of Arts
Perth
‘The Three Nines’
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney (Olympics Arts Festival), Canberra, Melbourne, Adelaide
Conductor: Robert Spano
Soloist: Pinchas Zukerman

Australia Day Celebrations ‘Lighting of the Flame’
Sydney
Conductor: Brian Buggy
Featuring The Sing 2001 Choir

National Music Camp
Macquarie University, Sydney
Director: Tony Fogg

Centenary of Federation Centennial Celebrations
Sydney
Conductor: Lyn Williams
Featuring various soloists, choirs and dancers

Ceremony for Centennial of Federation Festival
Melbourne
Conductor: Richard Mills
Soloists: Deborah Cheetham, soprano and Yothu Yindi

European Tour
Appearances in Sydney (Australia), Rotterdam, Amsterdam (The Netherlands), La Roque d’Antheron (France), Berlin (Germany)
Conductor: Mikko Franck, Vladimir Ashkenazy (Berlin)
Soloists: Clemens Leske, Jr, piano (Sydney); Sophie Rowell, violin; Michael Kieran Harvey, Caroline Almonte and Kristian Chong, piano

National Music Camp
Canberra School of Music, ANU
Director: Brett Dean

Melbourne Symphony Myer Music Bowl Series
Melbourne
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Soloists: Sophie Rowell, violin; Caroline Almonte, Kristian Chong, and Michael Kieran Harvey, piano

Musica Viva Lismore
Brisbane, Lismore and Armidale
Conductor: Federico Cortese
Soloist: Slava Grigoryan, guitar

Sydney Symphony ‘Meet The Music’
Sydney
Conductor: Federico Cortese
Soloist: Slava Grigoriyan, guitar

Sydney Symphony ‘Tea & Symphony
Sydney
Conductor: Federico Cortese

National Music Camp
Canberra School of Music, ANU
Director: Michael Mulcahy

Perth International Arts Festival
Perth
Gurrelieder
Conductor: Diego Masson
Featuring various soloists and choirs
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Sydney Philharmonia Subscription Series
Sydney, Newcastle, Canberra, Beechworth
Conductor: Thomas Woods
Soloists: Patricia Rozario, soprano; Christopher Josey, counter-tenor; Sydney Philharmonia

National Music Camp
University of Western Australia, Perth
Director: Marshall McGuire

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney and Canberra
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Soloists: Emma Matthews, soprano; Sally-Anne Russell, mezzo-soprano; Sydney Philharmonia
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

European Tour
Sydney (Australia); St Thomas (The Netherlands), Kassel (Germany), La Chaise-Dieu, La Roque (France), Merano (Italy), St Moritz (Switzerland) and London (UK)
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Soloists: Hélèn Grimaud and Cristina Ortiz, piano
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
Canberra School of Music, ANU
Director: Brett Dean

Sydney Symphony ‘Meet The Music’ Series
Armidale, Sydney and Canberra
Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
Soloist: Michael Kieran Harvey, piano
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Queensland Music Festival
Brisbane
Tristan und Isolde
Conductor: Richard Mills
Featuring various soloists, including John Treleaven, Lisa Gasteen, Bruce Martin, Bernadette Cullen, David Wakeham, Barry Ryan, Jaewoo Kim, and Lionel Theunissen

National Music Camp
Monash University, Melbourne
Director: Richard Mills

Adelaide Festival
Adelaide
Conductor: Diego Masson, conductor
Soloists: Bernadette Cullen, mezzo-soprano; Keith Lewis, tenor; David Wenham, actor
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Featuring: Sydney Philharmonia Choir
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
Canberra School of Music, ANU
Director: Marshall McGuire

UWA Perth International Arts Festival
Perth
Conductors: Gérard Korsten & Paul Kildea
Soloist: Cameron Hill
Featuring: Sydney Philharmonia
Associate Conductor: Simon Kenway

European Tour
Appearances in Sydney (Australia), Germany, France and the Netherlands
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium, Adelaide
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide Festival Centre Symphonic program
Adelaide
Conductor: John Nelson
Soloist: Herbert Schuch
Associate Conductor: Keith Crellin

National Music Camp
Canberra School of Music, ANU
Director: Marshall McGuire

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne, Geelong, Canberra
Concert Series
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide
The Beethoven Festival
Conductor: John Nelson
Soloist: Herbert Schuch
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium, Adelaide
Director: Paul Dean


2010s and beyond

Participants lists

Read

The 2010s saw the Australian Youth Orchestra perform at the 2010 BBC Proms and embark on international tours in 2013, 2016 and 2019.

Australian Youth Orchestra
Perth
Peter Grimes
Conductor: Richard Mills AM
Soloist: Anthony Dean Griffey
Artistic Associate: Barry Tuckwell

Australian Youth Orchestra
International Tour
Canberra, Sydney, China (Shanghai, Beijing, Tianjin), Europe (Copenhagen, London, Harrogate, Amsterdam)
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Soloists: Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzo soprano; Alexey Yemtsov, piano

National Music Camp
ANU School of Music, Canberra
Director: Timothy White
Conductors: Lutz Koehler, Lawrence Renes
Chamber Orchestra Director: Howard Penny

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide, Melbourne
Conductor: Perry So

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
World premiere of Carl Vine’s Violin Concerto
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Soloist: Dene Olding
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium of Music, The University of Adelaide
Director: Paul Dean
Conductors: Lutz Koehler, Lawrence Renes
Chamber Orchestra Director: Howard Penny

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Associate Conductor: Luke Dollman

Australian Youth Orchestra
Queensland
Conductor: Simone Young
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
ANU School of Music, Canberra
Director: Howard Penny
Conductors: William Conway, Christopher Seaman, Mats Zetterqvist

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Performance of Nigel Westlake’s ‘The Glass Soldier’
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Soloist: Kristian Chong, piano

Australian Youth Orchestra
European Tour
Appearances in Sydney Opera House; Hamer Hall, Melbourne; Konzerthaus, Berlin; Wolkenturm, Schloss Grafenegg, Ulrichshusen, Mecklenburg Vorpommern; Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; Stadhalle, Kongress Palais, Kassel; Kurhaus, Wiesbaden; and the Festival Tent, Gstaad
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Soloists: Joshua Bell, violin; William Barton, didgeridoo
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium of Music, The University of Adelaide
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Conductors: Fabian Russell, Bruno Weil
Chamber Orchestra Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide
Conductor: James Judd
Soloist: James Morrison

Australian Youth Orchestra
Brisbane
Conductor: Simone Young
Soloist: Ray Chen, violin
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
ANU School of Music, Canberra
Director: Richard Gill
Conductors: Alexandre Bloch, Richard Gill
Chamber Orchestra Director: Geoffrey Lancaster

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Collaboration with Victorian Opera, performance of Wagner’s ‘The Flying Dutchman’
Artistic Director Richard Mills
Artistic Associate: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne, Sydney
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium of Music, The University of Adelaide
Director: James Judd
Conductors: James Judd, Douglas Boyd
Chamber Orchestra Director: Wilma Smith

Australian Youth Orchestra
Brisbane & Gold Coast, QLD
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Soloist: Maxwell Foster

Australian Youth Orchestra
Europe, China, Australia
Appearances in Kissinger Sommer Festival, Germany; Rhiengau Musik Festival, Germany; Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany; Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; Shanghai Oriental Art Centre, Shanghai; National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing; Sydney Opera House; and Arts Centre Melbourne.
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Soloist: Helene Grimaud, piano
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
ANU School of Music, Canberra
Conductors: Brad Cohen, Erik Nielsen
Chamber Orchestra Director: Monica Curro

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Soloist: Li-Wei Qin, cello
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Nigel Westlake
Soloists: Lior Attar, vocals; Diana Doherty, oboe
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium of Music, The University of Adelaide
Conductors: Elim Chan, Dietrich Paredes
Chamber Orchestra Director: Belinda McFarlane

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne and Bendigo, VIC    
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Soloists: Penelope Mills, soprano; Andrea Lam, piano
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney, NSW & Brisbane, QLD
Conductor: Courtney Lewis
Soloist: Andrey Gugnin, piano

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium of Music, The University of Adelaide
Conductors: Moritz Gnann, Christopher Seaman
Chamber Orchestra Director: Sophie Rowell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne, VIC
Artistic Director: Richard Mills
Associate Conductor: Daniel Carter

Australian Youth Orchestra
International Tour
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Soloists: Jan Lisiecki, piano; Daniel Müller-Schott, cello
Associate Conductor: Daniel Carter

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium of Music, The University of Adelaide
Conductors: Giordano Bellincampi, Ariel Zuckermann
Chamber Orchestra Director: Dale Barltrop

Season cancelled due to Covid-19


Season cancelled due to Covid-19

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne, Brisbane, Sydney
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder CH CBE
Assistant Conductors: Carlo Antonioli, Thaddeus Huang

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Matthew Coorey
Soloist (cello): Pei-Sian Ng

Autumn Music Camp
Melbourne Conservatorium of Music
Conductors: Giordano Bellincampi, Ariel Zuckermann
Chamber Orchestra Director: Dale Barltrop

Australian Youth Orchestra
Perth
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
Conductor: Nigel Westlake
Soloist (cello): Sharon Grigoryan
Soloist (vocals): Lior Attar
Soloist (vocals): Dr Lou Bennett AM
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp
Elder Conservatorium of Music, The University of Adelaide
Conductors: Giordano Bellincampi, Ariel Zuckermann
Chamber Orchestra Director: Dale Barltrop